top of page

HHF Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 March 2024.

  1. About this Privacy Policy

    1. Hero Hunter Foundation Limited ABN 52 658 876 361 (, , or ) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide information about what kinds of Personal Information we may collect or hold, how we collect, hold, use and disclose that Personal Information, choices you have regarding our use of that Personal Information, and your ability to access or correct that Personal Information.If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15.

    2. From time to time, HHF may be related to other companies and entities (related entities).This Privacy Policy applies to the use of your Personal Information by us and by those related entities.A reference in this Privacy Policy to HHF, we, us or our is also a reference to those related entities.

  2. Personal Information

  3. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

    1. The types of Personal Information we may collect about an individual will depend upon the nature of our interaction with them.Personal Information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) the following:

      • Name of patient

      • age and/or date of birth and gender

      • diagnosis and date diagnosed

      • likely treatment plan and duration

      • name, contact details including email and telephone numbers (landline and/or mobile) of primary carer

      • relationship to patient

      • name, contact details including email and telephone numbers (landline and/or mobile) of any nominated additional carers and their relationship to patient

      • primary residential address (including postal address)

      • name, age/dob and gender of siblings

      • dietary requirements, mobility issues and known allergies for all primary carers and siblings

      • identification information such as driving licence details

      • payment details, such as your credit card or bank account details

      • geographical location

      • photographs and/or images of you from camera, mobile phone or video footage, and

      • information from social media accounts and profiles, and

      • if you apply for a position as a volunteer with us we will also collect:

        • occupation and employment details including employment status and any previous work experience

        • information from or in connection with your resume or volunteer application.

    2. This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information that we collect and record about patients and their families/carers, and about our volunteers past and present, including applicants. For information about our privacy practices in respect of other categories of individuals, please contact us using the contact details specified in paragraph 15.

  4. How and when do we collect Personal Information?

    1. We collect your Personal Information to allow us to provide services to individuals and families in need, to conduct our business and charity functions and activities, to provide, market and sell our merchandise, receive donations and for the specified purposes set out in paragraph 6.  In some circumstances the collection of Personal Information may be required by law.

    2. We may collect your Personal Information in the course of providing you with goods or services, or:

      • when you receive our services or assistance

      • when you use or buy our merchandise

      • when you provide us, or you offer or apply to supply us, with goods or services

      • when you provide information to us in any way (including by completing a written or electronic form, disclosing information over the phone or via email, or providing us a business card)

      • when you request information about us, our products or our services

      • when you provide feedback to us

      • when you visit or fill in a form on our Website (see paragraph 5)

      • when you register for or use an account on our Website

      • when you visit premises from which we operate

      • when you (or your employer) provide that information to us in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you, or when you are carrying out activities in connection with our business operations

      • when you submit a volunteer application to us

      • when you otherwise contact us by telephone, fax, email, social media, post or in person, or

      • where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

    3. Generally, when providing our products and services, dealing with our personnel, or obtaining goods and services from our service providers, suppliers or contractors, we collect Personal Information directly from the relevant individual where reasonable and practicable. In the case of patients, this information will primarily be collected from their parents or nominated carers.

    4. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties and other sources such as:

      • your nominated representatives (eg parents, carers, spouse, next of kin and power of attorney)

      • publicly available sources of information, or

      • related entities, companies and businesses of HHF,

but we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect this information directly from you or if we are otherwise permitted to do so.

  1. If the Personal Information we collect includes sensitive information, including health information, we will ask for your consent to collect sensitive information, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent.

  2. Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

  3. If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or if we do not or are unable to collect the Personal Information we require, we may not be able to provide you with requested information, products or services, or to effectively conduct our relationship with you.

  1. Information collected via our Website and applications

    1. Personal information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating our website at https://www.herohunter.org, including its subdomains and any other website we operate from time to time (collectively the ).

    2. We may use various technological methods from time to time to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our Website or using our applications, including but not limited to the methods set out in this paragraph 5.

Click Stream Data

  1. When you read, browse or download information from our Website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date, time and duration of a visit, the pages accessed, the IP address of your computer, and any information downloaded.This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes.

Cookies

  1. Our Website may use 'cookies' from time to time.Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.Cookies may be used on our Website to monitor web traffic, for example the time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer being used.We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on our Website.

  2. Cookies are sometimes also used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using.If you access our Website or click-through to our Website from a link in an email we send you, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer's hard drive.

  3. Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our Website.

  4. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

  5. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Third party content (e.g. social media links)

  1. Some of the content on our Website may include applications made available by third parties, such as social media buttons or links that allow you to share content or links to our Website through the relevant third party platforms.These third party applications themselves may facilitate collection of information by those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not interact directly with them.We are not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties.Please visit the relevant third party websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation to their collection of your Personal Information.

  1. How do we use your Personal Information?

    1. We use the Personal Information we collect about you to provide services for the benefit of our customers, for our business functions and activities, in order to operate our business efficiently, and to market our products.

    2. We may collect, hold and use your personal information:

      • to identify and communicate with you

      • to enable us to provide you with requested information, products or services

      • to assist us to tailor our services to the specific needs of your family

      • to otherwise assist individuals who donate, individuals interested in donating, families and individuals who receive assistance from HHF as well as potential families and individuals who are interested in receiving assistance from HHF, and customers of our website store by providing them with information and support

      • to collect and process payments and donations

      • to help us to manage and enhance products or services we provide to you

      • to help us to manage and enhance goods and services we procure from our suppliers and subcontractors

      • to personalise and customise your experiences on our Website

      • to promote and market our products and services to you

      • to provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you or that you may be interested in receiving, including advertising material, regarding us, and our partners and sponsors

      • to conduct research for the purposes of improving our services or developing new services

      • to promote our services with a better understanding of your needs and the general needs of individuals who we may assist

      • to protect you and us from fraud

      • to provide for the safety and security of patients, carers, families, employees, volunteers and onsite visitors

      • to help us manage our business operations

      • for business support purposes including maintenance, backup and audit

      • to process any volunteer application submitted by you

      • to respond to any queries or complaints you may have or make, or

      • to comply with our statutory and legal obligations.

    3. We may aggregate personal information for reporting, statistical and analysis purposes, and for business, product and service improvement purposes.This allows us to better inform ourselves and anticipate our customers' preferences and requirements, and to monitor and improve the effectiveness of our business, products and services.We may also de-identify information for inclusion in such aggregated databases or reports.

    4. We reserve the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, but we have no obligation to monitor the use of the Website or to retain the content of any user session.

    5. You consent to us using your Personal Information in the above ways and as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    6. We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your Personal Information where the collection, use or disclosure is:

      • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us, or

      • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the

  2. When do we disclose your Personal Information?

    1. HHF respects the sensitivity of the Personal Information you provide to us.Unless we have your specific consent to do so, or as expressly set out in this paragraph 7, we will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties where they:

      • are engaged by us to provide services you have requested (for example, a construction company providing renovation or handyman services to assist you) and only where you have authorised us to do so

      • assist us in providing our services to you (i.e. the categories set out in paragraph 7.2(b) below) and only where you have authorised us to do so, or

      • assist us in the carrying out of our business (for example, the types of businesses set out in paragraph 7.2(c) and 7.2(d) below),

and only where this is for the purposes described in paragraph 6. 

  1. We may disclose your Personal Information to:

    • your nominated representatives (such as your parents or carers)

    • other organisations or individuals who assist us in providing products and services to you that you have authorised

    • professional service providers and advisors who perform functions on our behalf, such as lawyers

    • representatives, agents or contractors who are appointed by us in the ordinary operation of our business to assist us in providing goods or services or administering our business (such as for data storage or processing, printing, mailing, marketing, planning and product or service development), and

    • Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations if required by law, or in exceptional circumstances where the disclosure is permitted under the .

  2. We may also disclose your Personal Information to our Website host or software application providers but only in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

  3. For volunteers, depending on the circumstances and the nature of your engagement with us we may also disclose or provide access to the Personal Information about our volunteers to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties (such as your referee(s) in connection with a volunteer application you have submitted), in connection with the purposes described in paragraph 6.

  4. As we continue to grow our organisation, we may buy, merge or partner with other companies or organisations, and in so doing, acquire customer Personal Information.In such transactions, Personal Information may be among the transferred assets.Similarly, in the event that a portion or substantially all of our business or assets are sold or transferred to a third party, we may also disclose certain information including your Personal Information to a purchaser or potential purchaser in connection with the sale or potential sale of us, our business or any of our assets, including in insolvency.

  1. Overseas disclosures

    1. We are an Australian-based organisation and may collect, use and disclose Personal Information generally within Australia (including between states and territories).Generally, we do not send or disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients.However in future there may be certain circumstances in which some of your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us, or by third party service providers.For example, this may happen if:

      • our offices or related entities are overseas

      • we outsource certain activities overseas

      • transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection, or

      • our computer systems including IT servers are located overseas.

    2. You consent to the storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

    3. In particular, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in USA and such other countries outside Australia in which those parties or their, or our, computer systems may be located from time to time, but with the proviso that it may be used solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Other uses and disclosures

    1. We may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for other purposes not listed in this Privacy Policy.If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

    1. Depending on how you have come into contact with HHF (for example, if you have signed up to our mailing list, purchased merchandise, or donated), you consent to us using your Personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about us or our products and services, as well as the products and services of our related entities and third parties, now and in the future.You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.

    2. If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, you can unsubscribe in any of the following ways:

      • clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' or subscription preferences link in a direct marketing email that you have received from us, or

      • contacting us using the contact details specified in paragraph 15.

  3. Storage and security of Personal Information held by us

    1. We aim to keep your Personal Information secure.Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc) and procedural methods including password-protected files.

    2. If we find that we no longer require or have no further need for your Personal Information we may de-identify it or remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.

  4. You can access and update your Personal Information

    1. You are generally entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.If you request access to your Personal Information, in ordinary circumstances we will give you full access to your Personal Information.Depending on the nature of the request, HHF may charge for providing access to this information, however such charge will not be excessive.If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you in writing with reasons for the refusal where we are required by law to give those reasons.

    2. A request for access to your Personal Information can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15.

    3. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information provided to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

    4. Please contact us in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15 if you believe that the Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

    5. It would assist us to ensure we properly understand your request, and allow us to respond more promptly, if requests are made in writing and include as much detail as possible.

  5. How do we deal with complaints about privacy?

    1. If you feel that we have not respected your privacy or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in paragraph 15 and advise us as soon as possible.  We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints within a reasonable period of time depending on the complexity of the complaint.

    2. It would assist us to respond to your complaint promptly if it is made in writing.Please detail information relevant to your complaint.

    3. We will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation.

  6. Updates to this Privacy Policy

    1. We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including to take into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology.All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our Website at: https://www.herohunter.org/Privacy_Policy where the Privacy Policy will be located.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised to you by updating this page on our Website.  We will aim to provide reasonable advance notice of such changes though this may not always be possible depending on the circumstances.  We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes.

  7. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint, or want to contact us about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

    1. If you:

      • have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our Personal Information handling processes

      • wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy

      • would like to access your Personal Information held by us

      • would like to update or correct your Personal Information held by us, or

      • would like to opt out of direct marketing,

please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

Attention of: Director of Operations

  • Email Address: hello@herohunter.org

  • Mailing Address: PO BOX 560 Morley WA 6943, or

  • Phone: 0420 362 336

bottom of page